Essential Oil Apothecary

,

Jasmine Floral Wax Grandiflorum

$26.95$126.95

Jasmine (Jasminum Grandiflorum) floral wax from India.

SKU: N/A Categories: ,

Share This Page!

I swear that Jasmine in all forms causes lusty interactions. There is something so narcotic, hypnotic and sweetly seductive about Jasmine that one is almost powerless to the whims of its scent. The wax wraps its honey notes around everything it touches, every DIY project, every solid perfume, every time I have sniffed the jar full of wax, and each time, I have been seduced.

Each type of floral wax is different in terms of hardness and texture. Jasmine wax is softer and can be easily added to creams and lotions and makes soap bars a little firmer with the added benefit of a jasmine note in the soap. It is always best to melt floral wax in a double boiler with an oil such as Jojoba to incorporate in a cream or lotion smoothly. I make solid perfumes I affectionately call Butter as my favorite way to use the wax where I can add a few drops of our Jasmine Premium absolute. A chakra baptism soon follows.

Suggested uses: Jasmine Floral wax requires a bath to work with in a variety of formations. Can be added in soap making, creams, lotions, lip gloss, salves, balms and perfume solids. It can be used to replace beeswax when making vegan skincare and other DIY formulations. Once warmed, the floral wax can be whipped into shea butter for a scented body butter.

Ounces

1oz, 2oz, 5oz

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.